The Official VIP List: Who’s Competing In The ADCC 2022 World Championship

5 min read
Updated July 4th, 2022: Check out the official list of every grappler who will compete in the 2022 ADCC World Championships

DCC 2019 Absolute Finals, Buchecha vs Gordon.

The Official VIP List: Who’s Competing In The ADCC 2022 World Championship

Updated July 4th, 2022: Check out the official list of every grappler who will compete in the 2022 ADCC World Championships

Location: Kennedy Space Center, FL.

Estimated reading time: 5 minutes

Photo by: adcc_official

Keep checking back here at Rolling Times as we will keep updating the official ADDCC 2022 list as additional names qualify or are invited to the 2022 ADCC World Championships in Las Vegas.

New Update: Gordon Ryan enters the +99kg division

Gordon Ryan In an unprecedented decision has been approved by the ADCC to compete in both the +99kg division and the upcoming superfight against Andre Galvao. Ryan, in 2019 won double gold and was crowned champion in both the -99kg and the absolute divisions. Nothing short of an impressive, world-class feat. If Ryan pulls it off and wins, he will be the only American grappler to win four ADCC gold medals in four different weight divisions (-88kg in 2017, -99kg, the absolute in 2019, and the upcoming fighter come this September. History is in the making and could be set in stone in only a few short months.

Take a look at some past and future ADCC events

Previous ADCC events:

  • Sep 18, 2021: 1st ADCC European Trials 
  • Nov 6-7, 2021: 1st ADCC North American Trials
  • Feb 5-6, 2022: 1st ADCC South American Trial
  • Feb 12-13, 2022: 2nd ADCC South American Trial
  • Apr 2-3, 2022: 2nd ADCC North American Trials
  • May 7-8, 2022: 2nd ADCC European Trials

Upcoming ADCC events:

  • Sep 17-18, 2022: ADCC World Championships

How ADCC selects competitors for their world championships

There are three ways to get into the ADCC World Championships: One, returning champions and podium finishers at the previous year’s world championships automatically qualify to return. Two, you can win one of the continental qualifying events (held in various locations worldwide). Or, Three, you receive an invitation directly from ADCC. You just need one of these avenues to pan out, and you’re in.

ADCC Divisions

The men’s division feature 16 competitors containing eight qualified athletes, seven invitations, and the return of the defending ADCC champion. The ADCC World Championships Women’s divisions feature eight competitors in total, with four qualified athletes, the defending champion, and three invitations…. Half the size of the men’s’ bracket.

Have a look at the confirmed names below…

ADCC Superfight

  • Andre Galvao (ADCC superfight champion) vs Gordon Ryan (2019 absolute winner)

Men 66kg (13/16)

  • 1st European Trials Winner: Ashley Williams (Draigh)
  • 1st South American Trials Winner: Diogo Reis (Fight Sports)
  • 1st North American Trials Winner: Cole Abate (Art Of Jiu-Jitsu)
  • 2nd European Trials Winner: Sam McNally
  • 2nd North American Trials Winner: Keith Krikorian (10th Planet)
  • 2nd South American Trials Winner: Fabricio Andrey (Fight Sports)
  • Asia/Oceania Trials Winner: Jeremy Skinner
  • Invited: Kennedy Maciel (Alliance)
  • Invited: Gabriel Sousa (Zr Team)
  • Invited: Geo Martinez (10th Planet)
  • Invited: Diego “Pato” Oliveira (Dream Art)
  • Invited: Ethan Crelinsten (B-Team) 
  • Invited: Joshua Cisneros (Ares BJJ)
  • Invited: AJ Agazarm 
  • Invited: Garry Tonon (New Wave Jiu-Jitsu)
  • Invited: Ruan Alvarenga (Alliance)

Men 77kg  (13/16)

  • Returning champion: JT Torres (Atos)
  • 1st European Trials Winner: Oliver Taza (New Wave Jiu-Jitsu)
  • 1st North American Trials Winner: Kade Ruotolo (Atos)
  • 1st South American Trials Winner: Micael Galvao (Fight Sports)
  • 2nd European Trials Winner: Tommy Langaker
  • 2nd North American Trials Winner: William Tackett (Checkmat)
  • 2nd South American Trials Winner: Roberto Jimenez
  • Asia/Oceania Trials Winner: Kenta Iwamoto
  • Invited: Lucas Lepri (Alliance)
  • Invited: Lachlan Giles (Absolute MMA)
  • Invited: Davi Ramos (Atos)
  • Invited: Nicky Ryan (B-Team)
  • Invited: Garry Tonon (New Wave Jiu-Jitsu)
  • Invited: PJ Barch (10th Planet)
  • Invited: Renato Canuto (Checkmat)
  • Invited: Dante Leon (Pedigo Submission Fighting)

Men 88kg (14/16)

  • Returning champion: Matheus Diniz (Alliance)
  • 1st North American Trials Winner: Giancarlo Bodoni (New Wave Jiu-Jitsu)
  • 1st North American Trials Winner (qualified at -99kg): Mason Fowler (Brasa CTA)
  • 1st European Trials Winner: Eoghan O’Flanagan 
  • 1st South American Trials Winner: Isaque Bahiense (Dream Art)
  • 2nd European Trials Winner: Santeri Ilius
  • 2nd North American Trials Winner: Jay Rodriguez (B-Team)
  • 2nd South American Trials Winner: Alexandre De Jesus “Robinho”
  • Asia/Oceania Trials Winner (qualified at -99kg): Izaak Michell (B-Team)
  • Asia/Oceania Trials Winner: Roberto Dib Frias
  • Invited: Lucas “Hulk” Barbosa (Atos)
  • Invited: Xande Ribeiro (Six Blades)
  • Invited: Tye Ruotolo (Atos)
  • Invited: Vagner Rocha (Fight Sports)
  • Invited: Josh Hinger (Atos)
  • Invited: Jon Blank (10th Planet)

Men 99kg (12/16)

  • 1st European Trials Winner: Perttu Tepponen
  • 1st South American Trials Winner: Joao Costa (Fight Sports)
  • 2nd South American Trials Winner: Henrique Ceconi
  • 2nd European Trials Winner: Luke Griffith (New Wave)
  • 2nd North American Trials Winner: Paul Ardila-Ibarra (Jucao)
  • Invited: Rafael Lovato Jr. (Six Blades)
  • Invited: Kaynan Duarte (Atos)
  • Invited: Tim Spriggs (Team Lloyd Irvin)
  • Invited: Vinicius “Trator” Ferreira (Alliance)
  • Invited: Yuri Simoes (Brasa CTA)
  • Invited: Elder Cruz (Checkmat)
  • Invited: Patrick Gaudio (GF Team)
  • Invited: Craig Jones (B-Team)
  • Invited: Nicholas Meregali (Dream Art) 
  • Invited: Vinny Magalhaes 

Men +99kg (12/16)

  • 1st European Trials Winner: Heikki Jussila
  • 1st North American Trials Winner: John Hansen (Pedigo Submission Fighting)
  • 1st South American Trials Winner: Roosevelt Sousa (Fight Sports)
  • 2nd European Trials Winner: Dan Manasoiu (New Wave)
  • 2nd North American Trials Winner: Kyle Boehm (10th Planet)
  • 2nd South American Trials Winner: Gutemberg Pereira (GF Team)
  • Asia/Oceania Trials Winner: Josh Saunders
  • Invited: Gordon Ryan (New Wave Jiu-Jitsu)
  • Invited: Nick Rodriguez (B-Team)
  • Invited: Victor Hugo (Six Blades) 
  • Invited: Felipe Pena (Gracie Barra)
  • Invited: Joao Gabriel Rocha (Alliance)
  • Invited: Haisam Rida (Assembly Jiu-Jitsu)
  • Invited: Orlando Sanchez (Gracie Barra)
  • Invited: Roberto “Cyborg” Abreu (Fight Sports)

Women’s -60kg (6/8)

  • Returning champion: Bianca Basilio (Atos)
  • American Trials Winner: Brianna Ste-Marie (Brazilian Top Team)
  • South American Trials Winner: Mayssa Bastos (Unity)
  • European Trials Winner: Julia Maele
  • Invited: Beatriz Mesquita 
  • Invited: Ffion Davies
  • Asia/Oceania Trials Winner: Adele Fornarino
  • Invited: Elvira Karppinen (10th Planet)

Women’s +60kg (6/8)

  • Returning champion: Gabi Garcia (Alliance)
  • South American Trials Winner: Giovanna Jara (Dream Art)
  • American Trials Winner: Amy Campo (Zenith)
  • European Trials Winner: Eleftheria Christodolou  
  • Asia/Oceania Trials Winner: Nikki Lloyd-Griffiths
  • Invited: Carina Santi 
  • Invited: Kendall Reusing (Gracie Barra)
  • Invited: Rafaela Guedes (Atos) 

Numbers to know 

  • There are 97 competitors: 81 men, 16 women in total 
  • As of May 8, 84 of 97 competitors are confirmed and ready to grapple for it all (total 85.5%)
  • 38 of the 77 athletes (49%) currently announced will make their first ADCC appearance come this September.

For more of the latest Grappling news, check back here at Rolling Times Media.

Oss

MORE LIKE THIS

MORE LIKE THIS

Leave a Reply