ADCC Competitors Saying Yes to The Gi at IBJJF Worlds

5 min read
Check out the full list of all the ADCC 2022 competitors competing at the IBJJF World Championships in Long Beach, California

lovatojrbjj competing in BJJ

ADCC Competitors Saying Yes to The Gi at IBJJF Worlds

Check out the full list of all the ADCC 2022 competitors competing at the IBJJF World Championships in Long Beach, California

Location: Kennedy Space Center. FL

Estimated reading time: 6 minutes

Photo by: lovatojrbjj

The worlds and cultures of Gi and no-Gi Jiu-Jitsu have converged at the IBJJF World Championships in Long Beach, California, from June 1st to the 5th 

At one of the world’s most anticipated championships, 28 competitors will also compete at the ADCC in September. This count comprises athletes who qualified for ADCC by winning the returning champions, continental trials, and those invited. 

Recently, many competitors, coaches, and fans have formed the opinion that Gi and no-Gi are becoming increasingly different from one another and that specialization is required for success on the mats. However, the showing of these 28 elite competitors reveals that many grappling athletes are still comfortable competing on the biggest stages in both styles. 

Of the 12 grapplers who qualified for the ADCC World Championships by winning the South American trials, nearly all, and to be exact, 10 will compete today and tomorrow at the upcoming IBJJF World Championships.

Below is a complete list of all the ADCC 2022 competitors, leaving it all on the mats at Worlds today and tomorrow. The division they will compete in, along with their mat assignments and an estimated start time for their first match, are all given below too:

Looking at the entire grappling field, we have:

  • 22 men, 6 women competing 
  • 3 returning champions (Diniz, Duarte, Basilio)  
  • 14 Trials winners 
  • 25 black belts, 1 brown belt (Elder Cruz) and two purple belts (Cole Abate, Giovana Jara)

MEN’s

Photo by: coleabatejj

-66kg:

1st North American Trials Winner: Cole Abate – Adult / Male / Purple belt / Feather, match 8: Mat 6, Fri 06/03 at 10:33 AM

1st South American Trials Winner: Diogo Reis – Adult / Male / Black belt / Light-feather, match 5: Mat 1, Sat 06/04 at 11:28 AM

2nd European Trials Winner: Sam McNally – Adult / Male / Black belt / Feather, match 8: Mat 10, Sat 06/04 at 12:04 PM

2nd South American Trials Winner: Fabricio Andrey – Adult / Male / Black belt / Feather, match 14: Mat 9, Sat 06/04 at 01:16 PM

Invited: Diego “Pato” Oliveira – Adult / Male / Black belt / Light-feather, match 7: Mat 1, Sat 06/04 at 11:52 AM

Invited: Kennedy Maciel – Adult / Male / Black belt / Feather, match 14: Mat 10, Sat 06/04 at 01:16 PM

Invited: Gabriel Sousa – Adult / Male / Black belt / Feather, match 6: Mat 9, Sat 06/04 at 11:40 AM

Photo by: micagalvaojj

-77kg:

1st South American Trials Winner: Mica Galvao – Adult / Male / Black belt / Light, match 9: Mat 2, Sat 06/04 at 12:16 PM 

2nd European Trials Winner: Tommy Langaker – Adult / Male / Black belt / Middle, match 26: Mat 2, Sat 06/04 at 03:40 PM

2nd South American Trials Winner: Roberto Jimenez – Adult / Male / Black belt / Medium-heavy, match 19: Mat 9, Sat 06/04 at 02:16 PM

Photo by: matheusdinizjj

-88kg:

Returning champion: Matheus Diniz – Adult / Male / Black belt / Heavy, match 32: Mat 10, Sat 06/04 at 04:52 PM

1st South American Trials Winner: Isaque Bahiense – Adult / Male / Black belt / Medium-heavy, match 19: Mat 9, Sat 06/04 at 02:16 PM

2nd South American Trials Winner: Alexandre De Jesus “Robinho” – Adult / Male / Black belt / Middle, match 22: Mat 2, Sat 06/04 at 02:52 PM

Invited: Tye Ruotolo – Adult / Male / Black belt / Light, match 10: Mat 1, Sat 06/04 at 12:28 PM 

Invited: Xande Ribeiro – Adult / Male / Black belt / Heavy, match 32: Mat 9, Sat 06/04 at 04:52 PM

Phot by: lovatojrbjj

-99kg:

Invited: Rafael Lovato Jr. – Adult / Male / Black belt / Ultra-heavy, match 35: Mat 8, Sat 06/04 at 05:28 PM 

Invited: Nicholas Meregali – Adult / Male / Black belt / Super-heavy, match 34: Mat 2, Sat 06/04 at 05:16 PM

Invited: Kaynan Duarte – Adult / Male / Black belt / Heavy, match 33: Mat 10, Sat 06/04 at 05:04 PM

Invited: Elder Cruz – Adult / Male / Brown belt / Heavy, match 53: Mat 10, Thu 06/02 at 04:20 PM

Phot by: rooseveltbjj

+99kg:

1st South American Trials Winner: Roosevelt Sousa – Adult / Male / Black belt / Ultra-heavy, match 36: Mat 8, Sat 06/04 at 05:40 PM

2nd South American Trials Winner: Gutemberg Pereira – Adult / Male / Black belt / Ultra-heavy, match 33: Mat 8, Sat 06/04 at 05:04 PM

Invited: Victor Hugo – Adult / Male / Black belt / Ultra-heavy, match 39: Mat 3, Sat 06/04 at 06:16 PM 

WOMEN’s

Photo by: biabasiliojj

-60kg

Returning champion: Bianca Basilio – Adult / Female / Black belt / Feather, match 9: Mat 3, Sat 06/04 at 12:16 PM

South American Trials Winner: Mayssa Bastos – Adult / Female / Black belt / Rooster, match 6: Mat 3, Sat 06/04 at 11:40 AM

Invited: Ffion Davies – Adult / Female / Black belt / Light, match 18: Mat 3, Sat 06/04 at 02:04 PM

Photo by: giovannajara.bjj

+60kg

American Trials Winner: Amy Campo – Adult / Female / Black belt / Medium-heavy, match 24: Mat 3, Sat 06/04 at 03:16 PM

South American Trials Winner: Giovanna Jara – Adult / Female / Purple belt / Heavy, match 22: Mat 5, Sat 06/04 at 01:02 PM

Invited: Rafaela Guedes – Adult / Female / Black belt / Heavy, match 31: Mat 8, Sat 06/04 at 04:40 PM

Please note all times are Pacific Time and subject to change

Stay tuned for more Grappling news and insight!

Oss

MORE LIKE THIS

MORE LIKE THIS

Leave a Reply